FANDOM


(Character categories)
((Redirects))
Line 538: Line 538:
 
# [[Outpost]]
 
# [[Outpost]]
 
# [[Resurrectionist]]
 
# [[Resurrectionist]]
  +
# [[Rheitgeistide‎]]
 
# [[Rite of Naming]]
 
# [[Rite of Naming]]
 
# [[Sawa]]
 
# [[Sawa]]
Line 543: Line 544:
 
# [[Shadowcatch]]
 
# [[Shadowcatch]]
 
# [[Shadowlight]]
 
# [[Shadowlight]]
  +
# [[Shefsepoke‎]]
 
# [[Shikhandini]]
 
# [[Shikhandini]]
 
# [[Shiki]]
 
# [[Shiki]]

Revision as of 18:56, January 15, 2020

This is a showcase of all the brand new articles I've created here, grouped by topic.

I've also included brand new categories which I populated. (Lastly, for completeness sake, are redirects and replacement categories.)

Croaker Writing

Keep on writin'

Characters

New character articles are obviously my strong point at this project. Characters are the biggest draw for visitors so our article variety should be wide-ranging and encyclopedic.

Black Company members

Historical (before Croaker)

  1. Agrip (mentioned in The Black Company)
  2. Holm (mentioned in The Black Company)
  3. Kanwas Scar (mentioned in Water Sleeps)
  4. Lees (mentioned in The Black Company)
  5. Miller Ladora (mentioned in Water Sleeps)
  6. Straw (mentioned in The Black Company)

First named in: The Black Company

  1. Billygoat
  2. Candy
  3. Carp
  4. Crispin
  5. Doughbelly
  6. Jo-Jo
  7. Jolly
  8. Knuckles
  9. Longhead
  10. Pawnbroker
  11. Peewee
  12. Pokey
  13. Still
  14. Three Fingers
  15. Walleye (I)
  16. Whitey
  17. Wild Bruce
  18. Willie

First named in: Port of Shadows

  1. Corey
  2. Cornello Crat
  3. Ladora Ans
  4. Marker
  5. Reams
  6. Sharps
  7. Third
  8. Tuco

First named in: Shadows Linger

  1. Cougar
  2. Crake
  3. Fleet
  4. Kingpin
  5. Shaky
  6. Sharkey
  7. Stork
  8. Tickle
  9. Walleye (II)

First named in: "Shaggy Dog Bridge" & "Bone Eaters"

  1. Joro
  2. Robin
  3. Rusty
  4. Snapper
  5. Whittle
  6. Zeb

First named in: The Silver Spike

  1. Brother Bear Torque
  2. Paddlefoot Torque
  3. Stubby Torque
  4. Torque brothers

First named in: Shadow Games

  1. Candles
  2. Smiley (I)
  3. Sparkle

First named in: Bleak Seasons

  1. Bubba-do
  2. Feet
  3. Wishbone

First named in: She Is the Darkness

  1. Khusavir Pete
  2. Kloo
  3. Leadbeater
  4. Lhopal Pete
  5. Mowfat (not a fully-fledged member)
  6. Shiner
  7. Wobble

First named in: Water Sleeps

  1. Gupta brothers
  2. Kendo Cutter
  3. Iqbal Singh
  4. Runmust Singh
  5. Pooch
  6. Ran
  7. Ro
  8. Slink
  9. Wart

First named in: Soldiers Live

  1. Chu
  2. Chu Ming brothers
  3. Chun brothers
  4. Cratch
  5. Li Wan
  6. Mihlos Sedona
  7. Minh Bhu
  8. Pham Huu Clee
  9. Slobo
  10. Tea Nung

Imperials

  1. (Black stallions)
  2. Buzz
  3. Falcon of Rail
  4. Foster
  5. Holts (Imperial Eternal Guard)
  6. Jalena
  7. Klief (Imperial Eternal Guard)
  8. Lane
  9. Sweet (Imperial Eternal Guard)
  10. Two Dead
  11. Wildbrand
  12. Zouad

Taken

  1. Benefice
  2. Blister
  3. Creeper
  4. Faceless Man
  5. Learned
  6. Scorn

The Rebel

  1. Cannon Shear
  2. Corder
  3. Cornie
  4. Linger
  5. Moth
  6. Motrin Hanin
  7. Neat
  8. Parcel
  9. Reef
  10. Roper
  11. Sidle
  12. Tamarask
  13. Trinket
  14. Tucker 
  15. Whiskers

from Juniper

  1. Asa
  2. Bo
  3. Bullock
  4. Count
  5. Gilbert
  6. Guardian
  7. Hargadon
  8. June
  9. Krage
  10. Lana
  11. Luke
  12. Milt
  13. Red
  14. Teskus
  15. Zimerlan

Bomanz flashback narrative

  1. Besand
  2. Clete
  3. Glory
  4. Husky
  5. Jackal
  6. Jasmine
  7. Men fu
  8. Snoopy
  9. Stancil
  10. Tokar

Taglians

  1. Adoo
  2. Aridatha Singh
  3. Arjana Drupada
  4. Baladitya
  5. Chal Ghanda Ghan
  6. Chandra Gokhale
  7. Del Mukharjee
  8. Ghojarindi Ghoj
  9. Jaul Barundandi
  10. Narenda Nath Saraswati
  11. Ranjalpirindi
  12. Pal Subhir
  13. Than Jahn

Nyueng Bao

  1. Banh Do Trang
  2. Cao Khi
  3. Ky Dam
  4. My
  5. Pham Quang
  6. Sam Danh Qu
  7. Suyen Dinh Duc
  8. Tarn Dak
  9. Thai Dei
  10. Thien Duc
  11. To Tan

Stranglers

  1. Abda
  2. Khadidas
  3. Moma Sharrael

File of Nine

  1. Pham Thi Ly
  2. Tran Huu Dung
  3. Tran Huu Nhan
  4. Tran Huu Nhang
  5. Tran Lan-Anh
  6. Tran Thi Kim-Thoa

Voroshk

  1. First Father
  2. Gromovol
  3. Magadan
  4. Nashun the Researcher
  5. Old One
  6. Saltireva
  7. Sedvod
  8. Tologev brothers

All others

  1. Baldo
  2. Blind Emon
  3. Centaur
  4. Chinkami
  5. Demon at Overlook
  6. Dragon
  7. Dragonfly demon
  8. Fire-eater
  9. Madle
  10. Markeb Zhorab
  11. Master
  12. Morningstar
  13. Nef
  14. N'Gamo
  15. Paingod
  16. Rafi
  17. Sapling
  18. Scar
  19. Selkirk
  20. Smeds Stahl
  21. Smiley (II)
  22. Snake imp
  23. Tides Elba
  24. Tully Stahl
  25. Verus
  26. Virgil

Locations

I also enjoy writing location articles here. I take a bit of pride when it comes to including information that is indirectly or obliquely available about a location in the novels.

  1. Ade
  2. Aloe
  3. Avenue of the Syndics 
  4. Barns
  5. Black Campus
  6. Blue Willy
  7. Buskin
  8. Catacombs
  9. cave of the ancients
  10. Chor Bagan
  11. Crater
  12. Dark Horse
  13. Deal
  14. Drasivrad 
  15. Duretile
  16. Elm
  17. Empty Hills
  18. Enclosure 
  19. Forest of Cloud
  20. Fred
  21. Frost
  22. Gardens 
  23. Garnet 
  24. Great Barrow
  25. Great Forest
  26. Great river
  27. Great Tragic River
  28. Heart 
  29. Hole
  30. Homeworld 
  31. Horse
  32. Hull
  33. Junkledesag 
  34. Kiaulune
  35. Kiril Lakes
  36. Lake Tanji
  37. Lords
  38. Main
  39. Meadenvil
  40. Meystrikt
  41. Mole Tavern
  42. New Dhar 
  43. North Side 
  44. northern continent
  45. Palace of Taglios
  46. Pityus
  47. Plain of Charandaprash
  48. Rhuknavr
  49. Rip
  50. Ruby Glass
  51. Rue
  52. Rust
  53. Rye
  54. Salient
  55. Six
  56. southern continent
  57. Spit
  58. Straits of Angine
  59. Tally
  60. Tambor 
  61. Tanner 
  62. Temple of Occupoa
  63. The Dark Wings
  64. Thud
  65. Tome
  66. Tragevec
  67. Vest
  68. Vinh Gao Ghang Temple of Ghanghesha
  69. Were 
  70. Wolander Mountains
  71. Voroshk world‎

Organizations

  1. Bhodi disciples
  2. Blues
  3. Eternal Guard
  4. New White Rose Rebellion
  5. Old Crew
  6. Privy Council 
  7. Reds
  8. Royal Guards
  9. Shaded Road
  10. Shadowweavers
  11. Tower Guard

Roles & titles

  1. Custodian
  2. Great General
  3. Inquisitor
  4. Inspector-General of the Records
  5. Jamadar
  6. Legate
  7. Liberator
  8. Monitor
  9. Proconsul
  10. Purohita
  11. Speaker

Objects

  1. Ash Wand
  2. Barrowland amulet
  3. Golden pickax
  4. Great Comet
  5. Officer's baton
  6. Rumel
  7. Shefsepoken

Battles, wars, events

Perhaps my favorite articles to write. More to come!

  1. A Pitiless Rain
  2. Battle at the Shadowlander cemetery
  3. Battle of Lake Tanji
  4. Battle of Queen's Bridge
  5. Battle of the Middle Ground
  6. Consolidation wars
  7. Shadowmaster wars
  8. Siege of Taglios
  9. Year of the Skulls

Languages

  1. Taglian language
  2. TelleKurre
  3. UchiTelle

Real world people and topics

  1. 2006 Glen Cook interview
  2. Adam S. Doyle
  3. Annals of the Black Company (2018)
  4. Black Company series/Cover gallery
  5. Clyde Caldwell
  6. Donato Giancola
  7. Frank Frazetta
  8. Jan Patrik Krasny
  9. Keith Parkinson‎
  10. Kiss László
  11. Koveck
  12. Luis Royo
  13. Michael Whelan
  14. Mick Van Houten
  15. Oliviero Berni
  16. Petri Hiltunen
  17. Rowena Morrill
  18. Samuel White
  19. Slava Gerj
  20. Tom Kidd

Religion topics

  1. Gunni
  2. Vehdna

Miscellaneous

  1. Eye
  2. Null
  3. Tonk

Categories (new)

The categories here did not exist on the wiki until I created and populated them. Contrast this to the "Replacement categories" section below.

Character categories

  1. Category:Barkeepers
  2. Category:Characters from Beryl
  3. Category:Characters from Dejagore (Jaicuri)
  4. Category:Characters from D'loc Aloc
  5. Category:Characters from Hsien
  6. Category:Characters from Juniper
  7. Category:Characters from Oar
  8. Category:Characters from Opal
  9. Category:Characters from the glittering plain
  10. Category:Enemies of the Black Company
  11. Category:Eternal Guard
  12. Category:File of Nine
  13. Category:Gunni
  14. Category:Imperials
  15. Category:Krage gang
  16. Category:Medics of the Black Company
  17. Category:New Taken
  18. Category:New White Rose Rebellion
  19. Category:Other antagonists
  20. Category:Resurrectionists
  21. Category:Shadar
  22. Category:Shadowlanders
  23. Category:The Captured
  24. Category:Vehdna
  25. Category:Voroshk

Location categories

  1. Category:Bodies of water
  2. Category:Cities of the Shadowlands
  3. Category:Forests
  4. Category:Glittering plain
  5. Category:Imperial provinces
  6. Category:Juniper
  7. Category:Lakes
  8. Category:Rivers
  9. Category:Slums
  10. Category:Taglios
  11. Category:Taverns

Event / other categories

  1. Category:Battles of the Lady's Empire
  2. Category:Battles of the Protectorate war
  3. Category:Battles of the Shadowmaster wars
  4. Category:Languages
  5. Category:Roles, ranks, & titles

Image categories

  1. Category:Images (art by Adam S. Doyle)
  2. Category:Images (art by Clyde Caldwell)
  3. Category:Images (art by Didier Graffet)
  4. Category:Images (art by Donato Giancola)
  5. Category:Images (art by Frank Frazetta)
  6. Category:Images (art by Jan Patrik Krasny)
  7. Category:Images (art by Johan Camou)
  8. Category:Images (art by Johann Blais)
  9. Category:Images (art by Keith Parkinson)
  10. Category:Images (art by Kiss László)
  11. Category:Images (art by Koveck)
  12. Category:Images (art by Luis Royo)
  13. Category:Images (art by Michael Whelan)
  14. Category:Images (art by Mick Van Houten)
  15. Category:Images (art by Oliviero Berni)
  16. Category:Images (art by Petri Hiltunen)
  17. Category:Images (art by Rowena Morrill)
  18. Category:Images (art by Samuel White)
  19. Category:Images (art by Slava Gerj)
  20. Category:Images (art by Tom Kidd)
  21. Category:Images (art from Green Ronin's Black Company Campaign Setting)
  22. Category:Images (cover art)
  23. Category:Images (fan art)
  24. Category:Images (unknown cover artists)
  25. Category:Images (user namespace)
  26. Category:Images (wiki)

Project namespace (policy pages, etc.)

  1. Template:Book image
  2. Template:Book image/doc
  3. Template:Audiobook image
  4. Template:Audiobook image/doc
  5. Black Company Wiki:Capitalization policy
  6. Black Company Wiki:Disambiguation pages
    1. Annals of the Black Company
    2. Guard
    3. Smiley
    4. Taken
    5. Walleye

(Redirects)

Talk to someone about a book you both read years ago, and you'll probably recall entirely different details. I'll never know until it's too late what people come to this project and search for in the search bar. For this reason, I'm persuaded redirects are valuable aids in keeping visitors interested. I recalled the term "afanc" from more than 17 years ago, and I would be let down if a search for that word here produced no results as a new visitor. Below are the redirects I've created to fulfill this purpose:

  1. Afanc
  2. Black stallion
  3. Book of Kette
  4. Book of Lady
  5. Captaincy
  6. Captivity
  7. Charm
  8. Corbie
  9. Cy Green
  10. Dorabee Dey Banerjae
  11. Eldon the Seer
  12. Eldron the Seer
  13. First Cataract
  14. Flying post
  15. Green Ronin Publishing
  16. Hollow Hills
  17. Jaicur
  18. Jewel City
  19. Map
  20. Markeg Zhorab
  21. Minh Subredil
  22. Moondog
  23. Nameless Man
  24. Nameless
  25. New Town
  26. Outpost
  27. Resurrectionist
  28. Rheitgeistide‎
  29. Rite of Naming
  30. Sawa
  31. Second Cataract
  32. Shadowcatch
  33. Shadowlight
  34. Shefsepoke‎
  35. Shikhandini
  36. Shiki
  37. Short stories
  38. Sin Gupta
  39. Skildirsha
  40. Sorceress
  41. Third Cataract

(Replacement categories)

I claim no credit whatsoever for the categories below. Other contributors created them, I simply renamed them to normalize punctuation or to correspond to naming conventions:

  1. Category:Allies of the Black Company
  2. Category:Animals
  3. Category:Images (art by Keith Berdak)
  4. Category:Images (art by Nicholas Jainschigg)
  5. Category:Images (art by Raymond Swanland)
  6. Category:Images (maps)
  7. Category:Magical artifacts
  8. Category:Spike thieves
  9. Category:Structures
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.